Project/Area Number |
21K14531
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Noma Taishi 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (30846283)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | キラルペロブスカイト / キラリティ / 分極 / バルク光起電力効果 / シフト電流 / 光第二高調波発生 / 極性 / バルク光起電力 / ペロブスカイト / 光起電力 / 非線形分光 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、レーザーを用いた非線形分光測定により、キラルなペロブスカイトの光起電力効果を解析する。具体的には、フェムト秒レーザーを単結晶サンプルに照射し、発生した半波長の光(SHG)からキラリティによって発生する光起電力を結晶軸ごとに評価する。とくに、極性の無いキラルな結晶系に属するペロブスカイトについて解析を行うことで、キラリティが光起電力の発生にどのような役割を果たしているのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bulk photovoltaic effect (BPVE) in organic-inorganic hybrid perovskites (OIHPs) had been explained by the classical mechanism based on macroscopic polarization in crystals. In this study, we verified that the BPVE in chiral perovskites originates from the shift current mechanism rather than the classical mechanism, by measuring the light polarization dependence of the photocurrent along the nonpolar axis and performing theoretical calculations. Shift current exhibits ultrafast response and possesses a less-dissipative nature, which are promising for photodetector applications. This study has expanded the potential of OIHPs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではキラルペロブスカイトのバルク光起電力効果がシフト電流機構によって発生していることを明らかにした。シフト電流機構は物質の反転対称性の破れによって生じる新奇な光電変換機構であり、これまで分極による古典的な光電変換機構が考えられてきた有機無機ペロブスカイトの研究において学術的に重要な意義を持つ。シフト電流は超高速な応答性およびエネルギー非散逸性を有することから光センサへの応用に適しており、今後は材料設計が容易な有機無機ペロブスカイトの活躍が期待できる。以上の点から本研究成果の社会的意義は大きいと言える。