Project/Area Number |
21K14532
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 正方格子 / ニクトゲン / エピタキシャル薄膜 / 超伝導 / 高移動度 / Bi正方格子 / Sb正方格子 / 多層膜固相エピタキシー法 / 分子線エピタキシー法 / アンチモン正方格子 / 希土類モノニクタイド / ビスマス正方格子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、ニクトゲン正方格子のみが電気伝導を担うRE2O2Pn (RE = 希土類元素; Pn = Sb, Bi)に着目し、多層膜固相エピタキシー法によりエピタキシャル薄膜を合成し、エピタキシャル歪み・化学ドーピング・極薄膜化により、高移動度や超伝導の実現をめざす。また、移動度と超伝導転移温度における次元性・キャリア密度の役割を体系的に明らかにする。さらに、単原子正方格子の原子層物質という新しい研究領域の基盤構築をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have synthesized La2O2Bi epitaxial thin films by multilayer solid phase epitaxy for the first time, achieved three times higher mobility than previously reported polycrystalline samples, and revealed the semimetallic nature of the La2O2Bi. We synthesized La2O2Sb epitaxial thin films by molecular beam epitaxy, and demonstrated that the Sb deficiency is the origin of the dramatic resistance reduction in La2O2Sb epitaxial thin films. As an unexpected result, rock-salt type LaSb and LaBi thin films were synthesized by multilayer solid phase epitaxy under high temperature conditions of nearly 1000°C. In addition, we found a c/a ratio dependence of the superconducting transition temperature, which is not limited to oxygen insertion, by applying various elemental substitutions to Y2O2Bi polycrystalline samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
グラフェンの発見以降、単原子の原子層物質はハニカム格子系を中心としてさかんに研究されている。そうした中、本研究では、単原子正方格子層を含む層状物質La2O2Pn (Pn =Sb, Bi)のエピタキシャル薄膜の合成を実現し、電子物性を評価した。ハニカム格子系に肩を並べる成果とは言い難いが、単原子正方格子という新しい系を開拓できた点に学術的な意義がある。また、多層膜固相エピタキシー法によって、単原子正方格子物質だけではなく、岩塩構造のLaPnの薄膜合成も実現できたことから、蒸気圧の高い元素を含む物質の薄膜合成における多層膜固相エピタキシー法の有用性を示すことができた。