| Project/Area Number |
21K14533
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | グラフェン / インターカレーション / 炭化ケイ素 / フラットバンド / ファン・ホーブ特異性 / 層間化合物 / 異常ホール効果 / 強磁性 / ワイドギャップ半導体 / リチウム / Liイオン / 磁性 / 2次元層状物質 / 磁性半導体 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
2次元物質の代表格であるグラフェンは非常に高い電荷移動度を持つだけでなく、スピン偏極も長距離に渡り伝搬させることが可能である。そのため、スピン偏極電子状態を持つ他の2次元物質と積層することで、省エネルギーなスピントロニクスデバイスを実現できると考えられている。研究代表者らは、層間にLiが侵入するとグラフェンそのものにスピン偏極が生じる可能性を見出した。すると、グラフェンのみで上記のスピントロニクスデバイスを作成し得る。そこで、本研究ではスピン分解光電子分光や異常ホール効果測定により、Liが侵入したグラフェンに強磁性が発現していることを実験的に検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to synthesize interlayer compounds based on graphene to produce two-dimensional ferromagnetic materials for spintronics applications. Specifically, we investigated the ferromagnetism arising from the strong correlation effect due to flat band occupation, a characteristic feature of graphene, as opposed to the transition metals typically employed for magnetic materials. We discovered that the flat band of graphene can be occupied by synthesizing interlayer compounds with lithium and calcium, which are electron-donating elements. We demonstrated that the flat band can be manipulated by varying the number of graphene layers and the structure of the silicon carbide surface used as a substrate. Additionally, we developed a system for measuring the anomalous Hall effect in ultrahigh vacuum, which is instrumental in detecting two-dimensional ferromagnetism.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、グラフェン層間化合物におけるフラットバンド占有に関して新しい学術的知見を得た。層間の元素種、侵入密度、そしてグラフェンの層数という3つの軸によってフラットバンドの制御が可能である。グラフェン層間への元素挿入は、電気化学的手法により可逆的に行うことが可能である。よって、将来的にはグラフェンにおける磁性の電気的制御の実現が期待される。これは、スピントロニクスのさらなる省電力化に貢献し、現在爆発的に増大している情報処理にかかる電力の削減が期待される。