Development of environment controlled AFM from ultra-high vacuum to ambient pressure and Investigation of surface defect effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2022-2023)
Nagaoka University of Technology (2021)
Principal Investigator
Daiki Katsube  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 研究員 (00831083)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 光触媒 / 水吸着 / 水吸着構造 / 表面 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Research at the Start
光触媒による水分解反応において、表面に存在する欠陥は反応活性点であると考えられている。しかし、この欠陥構造が実環境においても反応活性点であるかについては直接的な証拠は得られておらず、実環境でも反応性に影響を与えるのかについては明らかになっていない。
本研究では、超高真空環境から準大気圧環境まで水雰囲気を制御可能な環境制御型原子間力顕微鏡を開発する。さらに、開発した装置を用いて以下の研究を行う。
・表面欠陥と水の吸着構造の関係の原子スケールでの解明
・光触媒反応平衡状態における光触媒/水構造の原子スケールでの解明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the relationship between the water adsorption and surface structure, we constructed the ultra-high vacuum scanning probe microscopy with a water molecules dozing system, and investigated the water adsorption on rutile TiO2(110)-(1×2) surface, anatase TiO2(101) surface, and SrTiO3(100)-(√13×√13) surface. The water adsorption behavior on each surface was analyzed by scanning tunneling microscopy and non-contact atomic force microscopy. We revealed the structure and charge state of the line defect on rutile TiO2(110)-(1×2) surface and the behavior of water adsorption on anatase TiO2(101) surface and SrTiO3(100)-(√13×√13) surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築した実験系は、材料表面における水吸着の原子スケール観測を可能にした。これは、水の吸着が関わる現象(光触媒反応や酸化反応)の理解に貢献できる。
また、光触媒表面の水分子吸着挙動の理解は、光触媒反応素過程の理解を進展させ、表面設計による光触媒効率向上のための材料設計指針の構築への道を拓くものである。