Study on a noise reduction in electron beams emitted from a thin-film photocathode in the space charge effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takafumi Ishida  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 助教 (60766525)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフォトカソード / 薄膜 / 光励起電子源 / 薄膜フォトカソード / 六ホウ化ランタン / 電子銃 / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の電子源は放出電子数にばらつきがあり、そのばらつきが雑音となり電子顕微鏡像の像質を制限してきた。本研究ではこの制限を克服するためにこれまで電子源の電子放出性能を低下させるとされてきた空間電荷効果を活用し、放出電子を整列させることで量子雑音の低減を目指す。具体的には、空間電荷制限下で動作する薄膜フォトカソード電子銃を作製し、量子雑音が低減された連続・パルス電子線の生成および観測を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reduce a noise of electron beams using the space charge effect, a back-side illumination type thin-film photocathode electron gun was developed. Lanthanum hexaboride as the thin-film photocathode was grown on a substrate by a pulse laser deposition method. Composition and structure of the thin film were confirmed by scanning transmission electron microscopy. The experiment of photo-electron emission from the thin film photocathode electron gun was carried out in low-acceleration voltage, which caused the space charge effect. Reduction of an electron beam current was observed by the space charge effect. We have generated electron beams with a reduced noise in the back-side illumination type thin-film photocathode electron gun.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で生成した電子線は電子顕微鏡に応用すれば低線量観察を強いられる電子線ダメージに弱い生体試料や高速現象のイメージングにおいて像質の向上が期待できるため、より電子線ダメージに弱い試料の構造解析や時間分解イメージングへの時間分解能向上に寄与できる。また、本研究で開発した六ホウ化ランタンをもちいた裏面照射型薄膜フォトカソード電子銃は取り扱いが容易であるため、さまざまな電子線応用装置の光励起電子源としての利用も期待される。