Enhancement of thermoelectric performance in superlattice film with Dirac electron system using electron-phonon interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ishibe Takafumi  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教 (50837359)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords熱電変換 / シリサイド / 薄膜 / Diracバンド / フォノン / シリサイド半導体 / ディラック電子系 / Heavy band / 超格子 / 界面制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、代表者が培ってきた輸送電子の平均エネルギー増大法、及びナノ構造界面フォノン散乱の知見を駆使して、低毒元素のみで構成したSi基板上e-CoSi1-xGex/e-CoSi超格子薄膜熱電材料を創製する。本超格子において、e-CoSi1-xGexの有するDirac電子由来の超高電気伝導率、Ge濃度変調に伴う電子-フォノン相互作用制御によるゼーベック係数増大を狙う。また上記材料を超格子化することでe-CoSi1-xGex/e-CoSi界面でのフォノン散乱誘発に伴う熱伝導率低減を達成し、三熱電物性の同時制御を実現する。これにより、IoT, IoHセンサ用の高性能薄膜熱電電源を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aiming at simultaneously realizing high electrical conductivity, high Seebeck coefficient, and low thermal conductivity in ε-CoSi1-xGex-based multilayer film/Si on the basis of the following strategy: ultrahigh electrical conductivity coming from Dirac band; high Seebeck coefficient brought by control of the location of heavy band; low thermal conductivity brought by alloy and interface phonon scatterings. This study succeeded in forming epitaxial ε-CoSi film and ε-CoGe/ε-CoSi1-xGex multilayer film. These films exhibited high Seebeck coefficient and low thermal conductivity coming from electron-phonon interaction-induced intervalley electron scattering and alloy and interface phonon scattering, respectively. In addition, atomic exchange enabled us to achieve the target values of thermoelectric power factor and thermal conductivity. The success of this study highly enhanced the possibility for the realization of thermoelectric power generation using film/Si substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、電子-フォノン相互作用によるバンド間遷移を利用したゼーベック係数の向上を実験的に初めて実証した。これにより、波数空間エネルギーフィルタリング効果が熱電性能向上に有望であることが明らかとなった。これは、熱電性能向上の新しい方法論が生まれた点で学術的インパクトの高いものである。また、Si基板上に高熱電性能薄膜を実現したことは、Siプロセス利用の観点から産業応用上の価値が高い。これは、IoT、IoHセンサ用電源として薄膜熱電材料の産業応用を前進させる点で、高い社会的インパクトを与えるものであると言える。