Elucidation of electronic structure and enhancement of thermopower in Heusler-type Weyl magnetic thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2023)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Sumida Kazuki  広島大学, 放射光科学研究センター, 特任助教 (20882369)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsホイスラー合金 / ワイル磁性体 / 角度分解光電子分光 / スピン分解光電子分光 / 共鳴光電子分光 / ハーフメタル / 異常ネルンスト効果 / スピン・角度分解光電子分光
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、巨大異常ネルンスト効果が観測されているホイスラー型ワイル磁性体薄膜Co2MnZ(Z=Al,Si,Ga,Ge)に着目し、スピン・角度分解光電子分光、熱輸送測定、理論計算によって、電子構造と熱電能の対応関係を解明する。光電子分光実験では、軟X線および真空紫外線放射光を相補利用することによって、バルクと表面の電子構造を切り分けて観測する。また、元素の部分置換による4元系ホイスラー合金薄膜や、組成傾斜の付いたコンビナトリアル膜の作成によって熱電能の増強も狙う。特に、4元系薄膜の作成はホイスラー合金が持つ複数の機能性の同時発現にも波及する可能性があるため、物質探索の側面からも研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we focussed on Co-based Heusler alloy thin films exhibiting giant thermopower and investigated their electronic structures by using various photoelectron spectroscopies. First, we performed soft x-ray angle-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy (ARPES) on Co2MnGa thin films, which show the largest thermopower among ferromagnets at room temperature and zero-field, and successfully observed the topologically nontrivial bulk electronic structure. Resonant photoelectron spectroscopy was performed on a Weyl ferromagnet candidate Co2FeSi thin film. Our findings revealed the role of electron correlation effects in Co2FeSi. For Co2MnSi thin film, which is predicted to be a half-metallic ferromagnet, we performed spin-resolved ARPES using vacuum ultraviolet synchrotron radiation and found that thermally excited magnons play an important role in the spin depolarization mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、ワイル磁性体が持つ特殊な電子構造と巨大熱輸送特性の対応関係を解明することに成功した。現在、室温・ゼロ磁場で得られているワイル磁性体の熱電能は実用環境発電に応用するには今一歩及ばないが、本研究を通して得られた成果が熱電能の更なる向上に寄与することが期待される。また、異常ネルンスト効果のみならず、ハーフメタル性、電子相関効果などこれまで未解明となってきたCo基ホイスラー合金の基礎特性に関する知見も得ることができたため、その学術的意義は大きい。