Project/Area Number |
21K14543
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 29030:Applied condensed matter physics-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kawamura Yasuki 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (80803858)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 温度標準 / ITS-90 / 三重点 / 精密温度計測 / 水銀 / キセノン / 熱力学温度 / 水銀の代替 / 温度定点 / 熱力学温度測定 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、熱力学温度の最良近似となる実用温度目盛を水銀フリーで実現することを目的として、水銀フリー実用温度目盛の新規温度定点候補であるキセノンの三重点の高精度実現を行うとともに、その三重点の熱力学温度を音響気体温度計によって明らかにする。また、申請者がこれまでに開発してきた新規温度定点候補である二酸化炭素、六フッ化硫黄の三重点の熱力学温度も明らかにすることで、水銀フリーな次世代の温度標準の構築へと繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop and to evaluate the alternatives for the triple point of mercury used in the ITS-90 for proposing a mercury-free practical temperature scale as the best approximate of the thermodynamic temperature. As alternatives to the triple point of mercury, which is essential for realizing the ITS-90 in low-temperature, we focused on the triple point of carbon dioxide, sulfur hexafluoride, and xenon. In this study, these alternatives have successfully been realized with uncertainties equivalent to those of the triple point of mercury. A mercury-free temperature scale has also been constructed using these alternative fixed points and compared with the ITS-90, demonstrating equivalence in uncertainty. Furthermore, to provide the thermodynamic temperature of the alternative fixed points, a low-temperature AGT has been developed using which highly accurate thermodynamic temperature at the triple point of mercury has been measured.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
水銀の生産、輸送、使用に関する国際的な規制が年々強まる中、水銀の使用が必要不可欠である国際温度目盛の水銀フリー化は大きな課題であり、国際単位等に関して課題を具体的に検討する国際度量衡委員会の測温諮問委員会においても問題視されている。本研究の成果は、水銀の代替として二酸化炭素、六フッ化硫黄、キセノンを利用することで既存の国際温度目盛と同等の温度目盛を実現可能であることを示しており、将来的な水銀利用の低減に貢献することが期待できる。本成果は測温諮問委員会においても情報が共有されており、国際的な温度標準の持続、すなわち温度計測の信頼性を確保し続けるための重要な結果となり得る。