Project/Area Number |
21K14544
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Shima Kohei 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (40805173)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 酸化亜鉛 / 励起子ポラリトン / ポラリトンレーザ / 励起子 / ZnO / Polariton laser |
Outline of Research at the Start |
励起子束縛エネルギーが59 meVと半導体中で最大級であるZnOを用いた紫外ポラリトンレーザは、(Al,Ga)N系の紫外半導体レーザとは異なる動作原理に基づく超低閾値コヒーレント光源として期待されている。しかし、室温における巨大なラビ分裂量(理論値:191 meV)の計測および電流注入によるポラリトンレーザ発振が未だ達成されていない。本研究では、欠陥および不純物が少ないバルクZnO単結晶を出発材料とするトップダウンプロセスを採用し高品位なZnO微小共振器を作製する。その上で、(1)光励起による室温での巨大ラビ分裂量の計測、および(2)電流注入による室温でのポラリトンレーザ発振を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to achieve room-temperature electrical pumping in polariton lasers, which are expected to serve as ultra-low-threshold coherent light sources. Firstly, we developed a process to thin down bulk zinc oxide single crystals synthesized via hydrothermal methods to thicknesses on the order of the light wavelength, while ensuring a long exciton lifetime. Secondly, we fabricated optically pumped microcavities and measured the energy dispersion of cavity polaritons' upper and lower branches via angle-resolved reflectance spectroscopy. We confirmed that the Rabi splitting energy, a stability indicator of cavity polaritons, was tens of meV higher than the conventional experimental value (130 meV, low temperature). Thirdly, we manufactured current-injection devices and verified their rectifying characteristics. These achievements are considered significant steps toward stable room-temperature operation of polariton lasers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で実現されたZnO微小共振器は、励起子ポラリトンの安定性を制限する要因である欠陥および不純物の濃度が従来よりも低いと考えられる。その結果、ポラリトンレーザ発振の閾値励起キャリア密度が低減されると考えられ、最終的には電流注入によるポラリトンレーザ発振に繋がると期待される。ZnOポラリトンレーザは、近紫外線波長域において従来の半導体レーザよりも低い閾値電流密度でコヒーレント光を呈する可能性がある。省エネルギー固体光源として、高演色性白色光源、高密度光情報記録素子、樹脂硬化、スキンセラピー、血液センシングなど、環境・情報・医療などの分野に貢献できる。