Study on measurement of amplitude and phase of optical short pulse on a silicon photonic chip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Keisuke  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 助教 (80878413)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシリコンフォトニクス / 集積光デバイス / 光検出器 / 光パルス波形測定器 / 光パルス計測
Outline of Research at the Start
当研究室ではこれまでシリコンフォトニクスを用いたチップスケールの光相関計を研究してきた。光相関計とは光パルスの時間幅を測定する機器である。しかし、パルスの時間波形の真の姿は、一般には振幅と位相によって表される。本研究では、チップスケールの光相関計を応用し、光パルスの振幅と位相をチップ上で測定する技術の実現を目指す。これにより、既存の装置より大幅に小型で堅牢、高感度な振幅・位相測定器を実現できると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The target of this study is the development of a chip-scale optical short pulse measurement device fabricated with silicon photonics technology. In this study, the measurement of amplitude and phase of the short pulses using a chip-scale optical correlator and tunable filter was demonstrated. The optical correlator is composed of an array of 32 two-photon absorption photodiodes embedded on a 1.36-mm-long waveguide. The spectrum of a pico-second pulse was resolved by the tunable filter, which was scanned in the region of 1545.5-1555.0 nm, and a spectrogram was obtained by measuring the correlation waveform at each filtered wavelength. We succeeded in retrieving the amplitude and phase of pulse from the spectrogram.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シリコンフォトニクスを含む微小光デバイスの分野では,発光,受光,変復調,伝送,スイッチング,波長合分波,偏光制御といった様々な素子と技術が長年研究されている。しかし,短パルス波形の計測技術に関しては,光相関計(パルス時間幅の測定器)のチップスケール化がほんの数例報告されている程度で,ほとんど未開拓の領域といえる.本研究成果により,光短パルスの位相を含む詳細な波形をシリコンフォトニクスチップ上の極めて微小な領域で測定できることが世界で初めて実証された.これは光パルスの産業応用の拡大にも貢献するものと期待される.