Development of a new high-speed imaging system using ozone gas lense
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Michine Yurina  電気通信大学, レーザー新世代研究センター, 特任助教 (00873358)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光学素子 / 高強度レーザー / イメージング / 集光光学素子 / レンズ / オゾン / 回折光学素子 / ガス光学素子 / ガス / 高速撮影 / 大気圧プラズマ
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、大気中のオゾン混合ガスにレーザーで任意の空間周波数構造を書き込むことで光を回折させ、集光させることのできるガス媒質レンズの開発に成功している。これを発展させ、通常は光学系を置けないレーザー加工部の直近や大気中に10cm口径の撮像レンズを瞬間的に出現させ、なおかつ光電変換を用いずに光だけでナノ秒時間分解能観測が可能となる、全く新しい高速撮影システムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research and development to apply the gas medium (ozone mixed gas) lens we are developing for imaging purposes, such as high-speed photography and multi-focus imaging. In imaging, high NA lenses with short focal lengths and large areas are required to ensure sufficient light and field of view. In this study, we developed a sub-nanosecond ultraviolet laser light source for creating short focal length lenses, generated refractive index modulation structures, and developed a triple-structure gas flow path to expand the gas region area for larger lenses. Additionally, we developed a computational code to determine the optimal laser injection conditions for the gas lens. These achievements have completed the proof-of-concept tests for the development and creation of high NA gas lenses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Society 5.0に代表されるように次世代のマン-マシンインターフェースとして多焦点、多次元対応の新しいカメラ、光学レンズの開発が進められている一方で、サブマイクロ秒からナノ秒の高速現象の撮影技術に関しては、70年以上前に開発されたフレーミングカメラやストリークカメラといった技術が現在でも使用されている。そのような技術に対して、本研究で開発した気体レンズで行うことにより、高速度撮影・多点焦点、多波長、多時刻対応の、全く新しい概念のイメージングシステムが構成できるようになる。気体レンズの収差は、縞構造パターンを照射することだけで修正することは容易であり、理想的なレンズを作ることも期待される。