Theoretical study of photoinduced force scanning microscopy for observation of excited states of single molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology (2023)
Kitasato University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Yamane Hidemasa  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 研究員 (10867823)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光物性理論 / 光マニピュレーション / PiFM / 光圧 / キラリティ / superchiral field / ナノ物質 / 数値解析 / 光誘起力顕微鏡 / 光物性 / 単一分子 / プラズモン / 離散双極子近似 / キラル分子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、原子分解能における単一分子の光誘起力顕微鏡(PiFM)測定法の理論提案を行う。電場解析手法の一つである離散双極子近似法を、分子の波動関数をあらわに取り入れることが可能な形式に再定式化し、現実的な分子モデルを元にその光学応答を解析する。単一分子のPiFM測定について、分子と局在プラズモンとの微視的な相互作用の観点から解析し、分子の禁制遷移励起やキラリティの情報がPiFM信号としてどのように観測されるかを理論的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we successfully analyzed the optical response of molecules interacting with localized plasmons by incorporating the internal structure of molecules from their wavefunctions. Based on our computational method, we analyzed electromagnetic field response of Photoinduced Force Microscopy (PiFM) measurements and collaborated with experimental researchers to successfully conduct PiFM experimental measurements on a pentacene molecular film on a silver substrate. Furthermore, we were able to evaluate the optical pressure and rotational torque acting on the molecules, demonstrating the potential for enantioselective optical trapping at the single-molecule level and the functionality of a new chemical analysis method, "Plasmon TLC" method, which combines optical tweezers with thin-layer chromatography (TLC), through the theoretical analysis developed in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として、原子スケールの分解能を持つPiFMを用いて、単一分子の電子遷移や光学応答を精密に観測・解析することが可能となった。さらに、局在プラズモン中のキラル分子の光学応答を解析し、単一分子レベルでのエナンチオ選択的光トラッピングの可能性を示したことは、化学および生物学分野における分子認識や分子操作の新しい方法を提供するのもであある。これらの成果から得られる知見はナノテクノロジー、化学分析、バイオテクノロジーの分野における基礎研究および応用研究の両面に寄与するものである。