Development of an optical probe analysis system to elucidate the behavior of viscous substances in spider webs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology (2023)
Toyota Technological Institute (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Zhao Yue  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20832166)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中赤外イメージング / 赤外分光吸収法 / SHG顕微鏡 / イオン液体 / 蜘蛛 / 赤外吸収分光法 / 蜘蛛の糸 / 多光子顕微鏡 / 蜘蛛の粘球
Outline of Research at the Start
蜘蛛の巣は虫などを捉えるためにあるが、虫を捉える役割を果たすのは横糸に被覆される「粘球」と呼ばれるインテリジェントな球状の粘着性物質である。一方、粘球の性質を解明する際の問題点の一つに、粘球では接触、タッチすることによって、その形態と成分分布が大きく変わることがある。そのため、粘球を分析するのに最適な手段は光学的手法である。本研究では、瞬間的に強い光を出すレーザーを用いて粘球に照射し、粘球特有の色(波長)を顕微鏡で観察し、分子構造の特徴や成分分布の変化を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The viscous substance in spider webs has been suggested to exhibit intelligent material properties, though its characteristics and adhesion mechanism remain poorly understood. In this study, an optical probe analysis system was developed to investigate the behavior of this viscous substance. This system successfully characterized and visualized the distribution of low molecular weight compounds and glycoproteins within the spider web's viscous substance. The results revealed the presence of an ionic liquid in the substance and confirmed that protein precipitation occurs due to changes in the ionic liquid's concentration during adhesion. These findings offer crucial experimental evidence for understanding the adhesion mechanism of spider webs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蜘蛛の巣に含まれる粘性物質は、最も強力で効果的な天然接着剤の1つと見なされている。本研究は、蜘蛛の巣の粘着メカニズムに関する実験的根拠を提供し、粘着前後の構成物質の分布変化を可視化した。元素と分子のマッピングにより、粘性物質中にイオン液体が存在することを発見し、このイオン液体が粘着プロセスで重要な役割を果たすことを証明した。これらの結果は、医薬品、バイオポリマーの溶解処理、材料科学、分析化学、電池電解質など、幅広い分野での応用が期待される。特に、新しいバイオ接着剤の開発や自然界から得られる高性能材料の探求において重要な見解を提供した。