A study on optical likelihood estimation for packet switching architecture in next generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2022)
Okinawa National College of Technology (2021)
Principal Investigator
Aikawa Yohei  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (80804616)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光信号処理 / 光集積回路 / シリコンフォトニクス / 光デバイス / ディジタル・アナログ変換
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではメモリを必要としない光パケットスイッチを提案する.その上で,提案するスイッチにおいて核となる「光処理による尤度推定技術」に着目し,当該機能を導波路デバイスとして集積化することを試みる.さらに,作製した集積デバイスを用いてその動作実証に取り組む.これにより,既存の電気によるスイッチングを光処理にて代替することが可能となる.なお,光を電気的に扱えることから両者の信号変換に伴う電力が不要となる.当該技術が光通信網における電力を劇的に改善するものと期待している.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the technology of optical label recognition for multi-level modulation signals with the aim of realizing a memory-free packet switch. Specifically, we proposed a method to generate an optical signal which shows how far it is like a predetermined code string consisting of QPSK-modulated signals. We fabricated a prototype device of optical label recognition, which is provided by a silicon-based optical waveguide structure. Using this device, we successfully demonstrated the identification for 4-bit QPSK labels, and further demonstrated that the same device can identify labels for optical signals with different modulation schemes. We believe that we have contributed to the establishment of elemental technologies for the memory-free packet switch.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光通信では古くから光と電子の役割を「伝送」と「処理」とで使い分けてきた.本研究は光処理にてラベル識別を実現させるものであり,これによって電子処理を介在させることなく光のままでラベル識別を実現することが可能となる.すなわち,従来は「伝送」のみ担っていた光を「処理」の領域へ拡張するものだといえる.両者が融合することで光‐電子間の信号変換が払しょくされる.本研究がパケットスイッチの要素技術となることで,通信網における電力が劇的に改善されるものと期待できる.