Elucidation of chemical stability and interaction of waste elements for the creation of liquid transmutation targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shishido Hiroki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90827792)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords溶融塩 / 核変換 / 核分裂生成物 / 電子状態 / 電気化学 / 分子動力学法 / 密度汎関数理論 / Flinabe / 分離変換技術 / 熱重量分析 / 機械学習 / 酸化還元電位 / 化学ポテンシャル / 溶解度
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、液体核変換ターゲットの創製に向けて、溶融塩溶媒(LiF-BeF2)と添加した核分裂生成物(FP)元素が及ぼしあう相互作用を解明し,化学的安定性と物性を評価するための方法論の確立を目指す。溶融塩溶媒中におけるFP元素の電子状態計算、ならびに電気化学測定から,溶媒中で安定して存在するFP化合物とその決定因子を解明するとともに,溶媒元素からFP元素に作用する原子間ポテンシャルを構築し,数値解析による溶融塩の諸物性評価手法を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed a molten salt-based nuclear transmutation target for transmitting high-level waste from nuclear power plants. It is necessary to clarify the interaction between long-lived fission products and molten salt solvents and to establish a methodology to evaluate chemical stability and physical properties for developing the transmutation target. This study evaluated the physical properties and redox potential of the fluoride molten salts and long-lived fission products as solvents using molecular dynamics simulation. We have revealed the effect of fission product elements on the viscosity formation in the BeF2 molten salt mixture. We have attempted to predict the redox potential of fission products in molten fluoride salts using first-principles calculations. The results showed that it is possible to evaluate the redox potential of fission products, although some accuracy issues remain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
三元系混合塩LiF-NaF-BeF2の物性を数値解析により予測可能であることを示した。これら物性の中でも特に実験測定が困難である熱伝導率に対し、当該混合塩の熱伝導率はカチオンの電荷の非対称性のため既存のスケーリング則からは外れることを示した。また、ZrF4のような共有結合性の強いフッ化物はBeと同様にFイオンと強く結びつくため、BeF2に対する粘度低減の寄与が小さいことを明らかとした。LiFのようなイオン結合性が強いフッ化物が粘度低減の効果は大きく、長寿命核分裂生成物の中ではCsFが粘度低減に寄与する可能性が示唆される。本知見は溶融塩核変換ターゲットの材料設計において指針を与えるものである。