Elucidation of the mechanism of laser-driven ion acceleration using solid state nuclear track detectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kanasaki Masato  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (90767336)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords固体飛跡検出器 / レーザー駆動イオン加速 / イオン計測 / エッチピット / CR-39 / 画像処理 / ハフ変換 / 機械学習 / 粒子加速
Outline of Research at the Start
高強度レーザーと物質の相互作用を利用したレーザー駆動イオン加速は、小型加速器開発など様々な応用が期待されている。より高エネルギーかつ高品質なイオンビーム発生のためには、加速メカニズムを解明することが重要である。本研究では、イオン検出器である固体飛跡検出器を用いて、その解析に機械学習を組み合わせることで、高精度かつ高効率なイオン計測技術を開発し、高強度レーザーによるイオン加速のメカニズム解明に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CR-39 track detectors has been widely used as the ion detector in laser-driven ion acceleration experiments. CR-39 can reveal the incident energies and species of ions precisely, but the analysis of etch pit has been enormously time-consuming. In the present study, an application and a program to automate and improve the process of etch pit analysis has been developed, which enables us to obtain the data more quickly than before to discuss the acceleration mechanism of laser-accelerated ions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において開発したアプリケーション及びプログラムは、固体飛跡検出器を用いたイオン計測の高効率化だけでなく、系統誤差を減らすことができるという点において、高精度化にも寄与している。より正確な計測結果をより素早くレーザー駆動イオン加速実験にフィードバックすることが可能になったことにより、実験全体の高効率化、ひいては、様々な応用が期待されるレーザー駆動イオン加速研究の進展につながる。