Microbial influence on surface microstructural changes of uranium dioxide in aqueous environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Kitagaki Toru  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 福島廃炉安全工学研究所 廃炉環境国際共同研究センター, 主任研究員 (30770036)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords微生物 / 放射線 / 福島第一原子力発電所 / 二酸化ウラン / 溶解 / 燃料デブリ / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 変異 / ウラン / チェルノブイリ / 液中その場観察 / 細菌 / 脱窒菌 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / ジルコン / 鉄酸化細菌 / マンガン酸化細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
核燃料物質の処分等の観点から、水中の二酸化ウランの溶解挙動を評価する実験が数多く行われているが、微細な表面構造の変化を評価していないため、実験毎にバラついた結果しか得られていない。また、微生物による影響を考慮していないこと等による、実環境下での溶解挙動との乖離が課題となっている。
本研究では、各種溶液中での二酸化ウランの微細な表面構造の変化や、微生物との相互作用をナノスケールから液中その場観察すると同時に、局所的な化学状態の変化を同定することにより、微生物を含む液中の二酸化ウランのナノスケールの表面構造や化学状態の変化を詳細に把握する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to evaluate the microbially enhanced dissolution of uranium dioxide. To this end, it is essential to isolate and characterize microorganisms from environments rich in uranium dioxide.
In this study, stagnant water was sampled from Unit 2 of the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant nine years after the accident. Bacterial cultures were successfully obtained from this sample, and multiple strains were isolated. DNA was extracted from these strains and analyzed using next-generation sequencing. The sequences were assembled to determine the complete genome of each strain. By comparing the genomes with reference databases, the bacterial species were identified. However, partial discrepancies were observed between the isolated strains and the reference genomes, suggesting that DNA mutations may have occurred under high-radiation conditions, potentially leading to the acquisition of novel traits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、福島第一原発事故後の高放射線環境から微生物を分離・解析し、二酸化ウラン溶解への影響を評価したものである。得られた菌株のゲノム配列には基準株と異なる変異が認められ、放射線下での進化や新たな特性獲得の可能性が示唆された。これにより、極限環境における微生物進化の理解が進むとともに、微生物による核燃料の溶解機構解明に貢献する。さらに、放射性廃棄物管理や環境修復技術への応用が期待され、原子力災害後の生態系評価にも資する社会的意義を有する。