Development of low-threshold and narrow-band nanolaser of perovskite crystal and nanocavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Takuya  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (40888608)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsペロブスカイト / 共振器 / エネルギー移動 / 蛍光 / レーザー / 量子ドット / 蛍光増強 / 結晶 / 欠陥
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的はサブnmオーダーの半値幅と低閾値化、そしてレーザー発振モードの選択を同時に達成可能なナノレーザーを開発することである。近年、高い蛍光量子収率を示すペロブスカイト結晶がレーザーの媒質として注目されているが、より効率よくレーザー発振するための結晶と共振器との結合波長に関する知見が不足している。本研究では、ペロブスカイト結晶とファブリ・ペローナノ共振器を組み合わせ、励起波長の走査によって結晶と共振器の結合波長を明らかにすることで、狭帯域かつ低閾値のモード選択可能なナノレーザーを実現させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We improved the photoluminescence properties of lead halide perovskite crystals and investigated the interaction between semiconductor quantum dots and a nanocavity consisting of gold and titanium oxide thin films for realizing a narrow-band, low-threshold, and optical mode-tunable nanolaser. We reported that the kinetics of halide vacancy filling in perovskite microcrystals depend on the crystal shape. We also optimized the size, shape, and photoluminescence properties of perovskite microcrystals. We prepared mechanically stable perovskite supercrystals overcoming the delayed non-geminate exciton or carrier non-radiative recombination. We found that the photoluminescence of quantum dots on the nanocavity is quenched by the energy transfer from the quantum dots to the cavity and the coupling between the optical mode of the nanocavity and the plasmon resonance of gold nanoparticles enhances an energy transfer between QDs and the nanocavity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハロゲン化鉛ペロブスカイトはレーザーに限らず太陽電池やLED、センサーなど様々な光電子デバイスへの応用が期待されており、本研究成果であるペロブスカイト結晶の非放射再結合の要因となるアニオン欠陥の回復や、超結晶化による非ジェミネート再結合の抑制などはペロブスカイトの蛍光機能向上に貢献するものである。一方、ナノ共振器においては当初の予想に反して利得媒質の蛍光を消光する結果となったが、この消光は量子ドットからナノ共振器へのエネルギー移動によるものであり、本研究で見出したナノ共振器への金ナノ粒子導入によるエネルギー移動の高効率化は、エネルギー移動を利用した共振器内光増幅につながる重要な成果である。