Elucidation of material distribution in catalytic reaction field by three-dimensional AFM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Masayuki  金沢大学, ナノマテリアル研究所, 特任助教 (60854669)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡 / 固液界面 / 吸着 / ナノ計測 / 界面現象 / 機能性官能基 / AFM / 水和構造 / 雰囲気制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、液中雰囲気を制御可能な原子間力顕微鏡(AFM)計測技術を開発し、3次元走査型AFM(3D-AFM)と組み合わせ、表面の分子や反応基質、反応中間体、さらにはそれらの近傍に存在する水分子やイオンなどを含めた3次元の物質分布を計測し、それらに働く相互作用力から吸着や脱着さらには触媒反応などの解明を試みる。本研究の推進によって、界面で起こる様々な物理化学現象の解明に3D-AFMの応用が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand phenomena such as adsorption, desorption, and catalytic reactions occurring at the solid-liquid interface, atomic force microscopy (AFM) measurements were performed in liquid. By designing a measurement cell in which the solution environment can be controlled during the measurement, it was demonstrated that the adsorption mechanism changes depending on the solvent used. In addition, the local interaction force including water molecules and ions distributed around the molecule was also measured. The results showed that AFM measurement techniques are useful for understanding various phenomena occurring at the solid-liquid interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体表面と溶媒分子やイオン種、溶質分子などの間で起こる界面現象を直接計測することは、そのメカニズムを理解することに留まらず新規材料設計に大きく貢献すると考えられる。しかし、固液界面を直接計測する手法は限られており、さらに分子や官能基のレベルで現象を捉えることは困難であった。本研究では、原子間力顕微鏡(AFM)によって固液界面のナノスケールでの計測を達成しており、AFMの有用性を示すと同時に、これまで対象とされていない様々な界面現象を理解する足掛かりとなることを示した。