| Project/Area Number |
21K14587
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Haruta Naoki 京都大学, 福井謙一記念研究センター, 特定助教 (90784009)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | クラスター / 電子共役 / 混成軌道 / ガラス / 発光 / 縮退 / 力学的対称性 / 数理化学 / 密度汎関数理論 / 金属クラスター |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
縮退及び擬縮退は、特異な電子物性や光物性の原因として注目されている。申請者は近年、特定の金属元素からなるクラスターが、球対称の縮退をも超える異常な縮退度の擬縮退(超縮退)をなすことを示し、その原因が特別な力学的対称性にあることを突き止めた。本研究では、超縮退を示す新たな物質群の理論設計を行い、非自明な選択則など、超縮退物質の励起子ダイナミクスを包括的に解明した上で、新たな光機能性材料を創出する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have succeeded in extending the systematic prediction method for polyatomic clusters. Since the conventional shell model assumes that the cluster is virtually spherical, the stability of each structure cannot be discussed. We have so far constructed a symmetry-adapted orbital model that efficiently searches for stable clusters based on orbital splitting and level shift for each cluster shape. In addition, by introducing the concept of electronic conjugation that spreads between clusters, we here introduced a new methodology to generate stable clusters of large size systematically. We also found that clusters which are luminescent units are embedded in luminescent Ag-doped inorganic glasses and luminescent Sn-doped inorganic glasses.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回見出したクラスター間に広がる電子共役の概念は、従来の有機化学で確立されている炭素骨格の理解の仕方がそのままクラスターにも応用できることを示唆しており、クラスター科学の新たな基本原理となると考えられる。これは、クラスターをビルディングブロックとする新たな高次材料を創製する上で重要な成果といえる。また、ガラス中に基本単位クラスターを見出したことについても、ガラスという無秩序にも見える構造が実はクラスターの集合体とみなせる可能性があることを示唆しており、ガラス材料科学の発展に大きく寄与するものと考えられる。