Project/Area Number |
21K14589
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kasahara Kento 大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教 (10824469)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 分子動力学シミュレーション / 分子会合 / 溶液統計力学 / 2分子反応ダイナミクス理論 / 拡散律速反応理論 / タンパク質ーリガンド結合 / 包接 / タンパク質-リガンド結合 / 拡散律速反応 / タンパク質–リガンド結合 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
分子会合は,タンパク質-リガンド結合や包接化合物からなるホスト-ゲスト相互作用など,多種多様な系で現れる最も基礎的な化学過程の 1 つであり,精力的に研究が行われている.本研究では,実際に会合が進行するような不均一な環境が会合過程に及ぼす影響について,分子間相互作用レベルでの理解を実現する,分子動力学シミュレーション (MD) 法と溶液統計力学に立脚した新規理論的手法を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Molecular association process is one of the most fundamental processes in various fields of science. For example, many proteins express their biological function upon substrate (ligand) binding. In this research, we developed a methodology for realizing atomistic description of molecular association kinetics based on bimolecular reaction theory and molecular dynamics simulation. The developed theory is applied to the host-guest binding systems consisting of beta-cyclodextrin and small guest molecules, and a protein-ligand binding system in a polymer crowded solution. Furthermore, we constructed an method of systematically analyzing the association kinetics in terms of the thermodynamics and kinetics of the intermediate state existing in the binding processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
反応を考慮した厳密な運動方程式から出発して,系統的な近似によって得られた速度定数の理論的表式と分子動力学シミュレーションによって得られる不均一系に関するリアリスティックな数値情報を組み合わせることで,分子会合の速度定数の計算および系統立てた解析を実現したことに学術的な意義がある.応用において重要となるシクロデキストリンに対する小分子の包接過程への適用や,細胞質などに代表される環境を模倣した高分子混雑環境に開発した手法を適用し,混雑環境が会合動力学に与える影響を同定したことに社会的意義がある.