Selective IR measurement of chromophore of fluorescent proteins in aqueous solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hirona  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 講師 (00803529)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords共鳴IR法 / 蛍光タンパク質 / 発色団 / 赤外分光計測 / 振動緩和過程 / 赤外スペクトル / 蛍光タンパク質発色団 / 過渡蛍光検出赤外分光法 / 顕微鏡技術
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究で「水溶液中における蛍光タンパク質発色団部位の選択的赤外分光計測」を行い、発色団部位のみの局所的な構造解析に取り組む。具体的には申請者らの開発した、過渡蛍光検出赤外(TFD-IR)分光法と顕微鏡技術を組み合わせた共鳴IR法により、①振動数から発色団部位の分子構造を同定する、②信号増強されるバンドから電子励起状態における構造変化を明らかにする、③バンドごとの振動緩和速度から周囲のタンパク質との相互作用を解明する、を行う。発色団部位の分子構造、電子状態および周囲のタンパク質との相互作用が、吸収・発光特性に与える影響を解明し、将来的には新規蛍光タンパク質の設計・開発へのフィードバックを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, we have developed the resonance IR spectroscopy for fluorescent molecules in water by combining IR super-resolution technique and transient fluorescence detection IR (TFD-IR) method. In this study, we applied this method to fluorescent protein and succeeded in the selective IR measurement of chromophores. The S/N ratio of IR spectra was quite high although the concentration of fluorescent proteins was small. Because no peak appeared in the amide I region, it is concluded that the selective IR measurement of fluorescent protein chromophore was succeeded in. It was also found the different spectral features of fluorescent proteins, which had similar chromophore. This might come from the difference of the molecular structure of chromophores. In addition, we measured the time profile of the intensity of resonance IR signals and observe the vibrational relaxation process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではTFD-IR分光法と顕微鏡技術を利用した共鳴IR法により、蛍光タンパク質発色団部位の選択的な赤外分光計測法を確立し、発色団の分子構造、電子状態および周囲との相互作用が吸収・発光特性にどのように影響するのか議論を行った。希薄な水溶液中においても高いS/N比で蛍光タンパク質発色団部位の赤外分光計測に成功しているが、これは共鳴IR法でのみ実現できる新規かつ唯一のものであり、従来の振動分光法では達成しえなかった成果である。