Observation and controling of the charge state dynamis in a molecule using a THz-field-driven photon STM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kimura Kensuke  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 研究員 (70856773)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords走査トンネル顕微鏡 / テラヘルツ電場駆動 / 単一分子科学 / 帯電状態 / ダイナミクス / THz電場駆動-光STM / 顕微分光 / 帯電状態ダイナミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
有機分子に電荷が1つ注入されると、分子構造に歪みや振動が生じ、やがて安定状態へと緩和する。本研究では、有機分子の多様な性質を司る“帯電状態のダイナミクス”の観測を目指し、更には有機分子の周辺環境の操作を通して制御を行うことを目的としている。具体的には、単一分子を可視化することが可能な走査トンネル顕微鏡をベースとして、超短パルスレーザーを用いた光学系を組み合わせることで、サブピコ秒の時間・サブナノメートルの空間分解能を有する顕微分光手法を開発し、帯電状態ダイナミクスを捉える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The distortion and vibration of the molecular structure induced by a charge injection into a molecule play an important role in the various molecular properties. The investigation of the dynamics of the charged state has not been reached yet, because it is necessary to control the charged state with high spatiotemporal resolutions. In this study, we have developed a novel technique to investigate the dynamics of charged state with sub-picosecond time and sub-nanometer spatial resolution by combining a scanning tunneling microscope (STM) with an ultrashort pulse in terahertz (THz) frequency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高い時間・空間分解能を両立した顕微分光手法開発は、ナノスケールで生じる光学現象研究の実現を目指して近年競争が過熱している。その中で、本研究課題の推進により、世界で初めてTHz光電場による分子への電荷注入により単一分子の励起状態を形成して発光を検出することに成功し、更にポンプ・プローブ法を行うことで帯電状態によって誘起される分子振動を観測するという成果をあげることができた。より高効率な有機光デバイスの基礎研究が行われているなかで、励起状態や電荷分離状態のダイナミクスは非常に注目されてるが、本手法はこれらを実験的に観測する扉をひらく研究成果であると言える。