Role of electrochemical activity and electronic structure studied using a scanning tunneling microscopy approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Wong Raymond  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 基礎科学特別研究員 (40815560)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsElectrochemistry / solid-liquid interface / ultrahigh vacuum / STM / 電気化学 / 表面界面
Outline of Research at the Start
I will investigate the role the local electronic and structural properties of surface-bound redox-centers on model electrochemical interfaces by using an approach involving an electrochemical cell and ultrahigh vacuum scanning tunneling microscopy.
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
My project aimed to investigate the role of heterogeneity on the local electronic and structural properties of model electrochemical (electrode/electrolyte) interfaces. Namely, multi-component molecule-level heterogeneity and its dependencies of molecular assemblies. This involved the construction and utilization an approach that combines electrochemistry with ultrahigh vacuum scanning tunneling microscopy. This enables electrochemical-control followed by high-resolution imaging, an approach that has been rarely reported. Indeed, I was able to probe a variety of electrochemical interfaces including graphite electrode emersed from non-aqueous electrolytes and halide-modified gold surfaces. In contrast to studies that provide averaged (electrode-level) information, the approach here can be used to clarify what local structures are desired from the standpoint of electrode design in electrochemical devices.