Control of Proton Conductivity by Vibrational Level Modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Tomohiro  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 講師 (50801560)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords振動強結合 / 水和 / イオン伝導 / 電気化学 / 水 / 動的水和 / ポラリトン / 共振器 / プロトン伝導 / 分光特性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では分子の振動モードと共振器モードの間で生じる振動ポラリトン形成に基づくプロトン伝導体の機能化を行う。特に電解質溶液に存在する乱雑な振動モードに対して選択的な振動ポラリトン形成を行うことで、熱振動分布の再配置に基づく振動準位変調を行う。赤外分光計測から共振器特性および電解質溶液の分光特性に関して検討を行い、電気化学計測からイオン伝導度および誘電率との相関を見出す。さらには、伸縮モード選択的な変調を行うことにより、分子の動的な結合過程の制御を行い、同位体選択的なイオン伝導を達成する。さらには共振器モードに内在する電場モードの異方性を利用することにより等方性液体の異方的伝導を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Upon placing molecules in a cavity vacuum field, strong coupling states are formed. In particular, it has been proposed that even under dark conditions, the dynamics of chemical reactions can be modulated by intervening vacuum field. In this study, we focus on the control of ionic conductivity based on the control of hydration dynamics under vibrational strong coupling. Infrared spectroscopic measurements of water in the resonator revealed that the spectra originated from the polariton state and that the coupling strength exceeds 0.1, indicating an ultra-strong coupling state. Furthermore, we found that the ionic conductivity is particularly enhanced in the state where proton conduction and hydration network dynamics are induced, and we found ionic conduction control by polariton formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のイオン伝導体の設計においては物質組成の制御などと言った合成化学的アプローチに根ざしている。しかしながら本研究で提案する振動強結合を利用した手法においては、共振器の厚さを変調しポラリトン状態を制御することによって、動的にイオンの水和状態さらには伝導度が制御可能であることを見出した。また電極触媒に関しても制御可能であることを見出しており、イオン伝導制御のみならず、電気化学特性制御に広く活用可能な系であると考えている。また共振器構造体は制御が難しいが、赤外領域に光学モードを有する系を利用することで物性制御が可能であることを見出しており、再現良く利用できるシステムの構築も行っている。