Evaluation of Photosensitivity by Difference in Molecular Size and Its Application to PDT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ide Yuki  北海道大学, 化学反応創成研究拠点, 特任助教 (40883070)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子サイズ制御 / ポリケトン / calix[3]型環状化合物 / 結晶構造 / 金属錯体 / 吸収特性 / 環拡大反応 / 面性不斉 / ポリイミン / calix[3]ピロール / 環状化合物 / 機能性分子 / 分子サイズ / 光感受性 / 光線力学療法
Outline of Research at the Start
光線力学的療法(PDT)は、光感受性物質が集積している箇所にレーザー光を照射することで一重項酸素を発生させ、がん細胞を死滅させる治療法である。700~1200 nm の生体の窓と呼ばれる波長領域では、生体組織の深層部にも光を到達させることが可能である。大きな分子ががん細胞へ集積する特性(EPR 効果)を利用することで、分子サイズの違いは光感受性を大きく変化させることができると考えた。本研究では、生体組織の深層領域で利用可能なPDT 材料開発のために、精密な分子サイズの制御が可能なポリケトンおよびポリイミン骨格を利用した金属錯体を合成し、分光学的手法により光感受性の評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since differences in molecular size are known to modify the accumulation properties of compounds in tumor, the use of compounds with precise control of molecular length enables systematic assessment. Using a stepwise organic synthesis method, 2-10mers and up to 20mers of chain-like monodisperse polyketones with repeating units were successfully isolated. The potential of polyketones and polyimine analogues as functional materials was also confirmed by their ability to form complexes with metal ions. We focused on the synthesis of chain-like compounds (polyketone analogues) and cyclic compounds (calix[3]pyrrole analogues) with different molecular sizes based on polyketones. Structural analysis, spectroscopic measurements and characterisation using computational chemistry methods were performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
段階的な有機合成手法を活用した分子長を制御可能な鎖状・環状化合物として、ポリケトン・ポリイミン類縁体ならびにcalix[3]pyrrole類縁体を利用する。分子サイズの精密な制御や目的とする機能に応じた骨格を有する錯体の設計が可能となり、電子状態や物性などの系統的な評価も可能となる。結果として、EPR効果への新たな知見を取り入れたPDT材料を含む機能性色素材料開発への発展が期待される。