Circularly polarized luminescence property of ceramics with chiral crystal structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kizaki Kazuro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00880535)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsキラルセラミックス / 円偏光発光 / 希土類 / キラリティ / セラミックス / 結晶構造 / 無機蛍光体単結晶
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、円偏光発光(CPL)材料が3Dディスプレイ、光暗合通信、植物の生長促進などの観点から盛んに研究されている。しかし、キラルなセラミックスのCPL特性は、有機分子や金属錯体に比べて十分解明されていない。したがって本研究では、キラルなセラミックス蛍光体を合成し、結晶構造のキラリティ強度を定量化し、その結晶構造とCPL特性を評価することにより、結晶のどのような物理量がCPL特性と相関するのかを解明する。これによって、キラルセラミックスのCPLの理論を構築し、結晶構造や偏光分光測定からCPL特性を予測するための基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the correlation between circularly polarized luminescence (CPL) and crystal structure of chiral ceramic phosphors, and to extend the theory regarding the response to the polarized light of chiral inorganic compounds to fields of luminescence and excited states. In this study, single crystals of chiral ceramic phosphor, LaBSiO5, doped with rare earth ions were grown by the flux method. The chirality of the single crystals was determined by X-ray crystal structure analysis, and the correlation between the chirality of the crystal structure and CPL properties was clarified by CPL measurements. This study demonstrates the potential of chiral ceramic phosphors as CPL materials and provides a basis for a deeper understanding of the CPL properties of rare earth ions in crystals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、キラルセラミックスのCPL特性とキラル結晶構造との相関を明らかにした。キラルセラミックス中の希土類イオンのCPLはこれまで少数ながら報告があるが、結晶構造のキラリティを明らかにしたうえでCPLを測定した例は今回が初めてであり、キラル無機物質の偏光応答性についての新たな知見を与えており学術的に意義深い。またセラミックスの化学的・熱的安定性や経済性などを考えると、この結果はキラルセラミックス蛍光体がCPL材料として社会において広く利用できることを示している。