Project/Area Number |
21K14600
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University (2022-2023) Nagoya University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Zhang Zhongyue 熊本大学, 国際先端科学技術研究機構, 准教授 (00755704)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Quantum spin liquids / Metal-Organic Frameworks / Magnetic Properties / Topological properties / Metal-Organic Framework / quantum spin liquids / Kitaev spin liquids / In situ 測定 / 量子物性 / 電気化学 / Quantum Spin Liquid / Frustrated magnets / Solid-state Physics / Strongly Correlated |
Outline of Research at the Start |
This research is to develop a series of strongly correlated MOFs with quantum spin liquid (QSL) ground states and examine their physical properties under the ultralow temperature, in order to explore new quantum features within materials with designable structural topologies.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) By using the ex situ magnetometric methods, we determined the electronic state and spin state evolution of 2D Cu-MOF CuTHQ in the first step of electrochemical reduction process. (2) By measuring the magnetic susceptibility, heat capacity and H-NMR under applied magnetic field, we confirmed the quantum phase diagram and phase transition of Cu3(HHTP)2 MOF. (3) By performing the magnetic susceptibility and heat capacity under ultralow temperature on the single crystal samples of Ce2(ox)3.10H2O MOF, which is considered as a Kitaev QSL candidate, the ground state of this MOF is investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
、MOF材料に関する超低温物理測定を実施し、MOF固有の電子状態や磁性状態を明らかにした研究も極めて限られている。したがって本研究は、構造トポロジーからトポロジカル状態への有望な変換について提案する最初の研究であると考えられる。さらに凝縮系物理学と合成配位化学とを組み合わせた最初の研究ともなる。結晶工学から予測可能な構造トポロジーからトポロジー状態を導き出して、異方性の強いスピンカチオンをハニカム格子に配列したMOFを作製し、キタエフQSL基底状態を持つ、量子コンピューターで応用する可能な新物質を発見することを目標とします。