Dynamic elucidation of the mechanism of photomechanical effects of photoreactive molecular crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Daichi  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (50736527)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光反応性分子結晶 / フォトメカニカル / 協同的光反応 / 伝播 / フォトメカニカル応答 / 分子結晶 / 協同的反応
Outline of Research at the Start
フォトメカニカル結晶は、分子レベルでの反応過程(スペクトル変化)と巨視的な物性変化(結晶サイズ変化)を同時測定可能な系であり、本研究を遂行するのに非常に好適な材料である。具体的には、「分子間相互作用に基づく協同的光反応の解析」を端緒に、「協同的光反応過程と結晶サイズ変化の同時追跡」を行い、「物性変化ダイナミクスの予測につながる動力学モデルの構築」を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we focus on the photomechanical response of photoreactive molecular crystals, and aim to clarify how the microscopic molecular changes and macroscopic physical property changes are related each other. As a result, by using an extended Finke-Watzky model, which is an application of the model used in nucleation and growth theory to the photoreaction, the photoreaction dynamics in 9-methylanthracene single crystals could be quantitatively investigated. In addition, in 2,5-distyrylpyrazine crystals, we newly found that the photoreaction proceeds from the edges of the crystal toward the center. It was clarified that the large difference in photoreactivity between the crystal surface and the inside of the crystal is the origin of the edge-to-center propagation of the photoreactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光反応性分子結晶は次世代機能材料として注目を集めている。したがって、その機能を合理的に設計・応用するには光反応ダイナミクスに基づいた固体物性変化の理解が重要であるが、様々な分子間相互作用が強く働く結晶中の光反応ダイナミクスそのものを定量的に評価する手法があまりなく、手つかずの研究領域となっていた。本研究課題で得られた成果は、結晶中の分子間相互作用によって引き起こされる協同的光反応過程を組み込み、その光反応ダイナミクスを定量的に評価できることから、光反応ダイナミクスに基づいた固体物性変化の理解に大きく貢献すると考えられ、今後の機能材料創生において重要な役割を果たすと期待される。