Development of sigma-conjugated molecules based on perfluorocubane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2022)
The University of Tokyo (2021)
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Midori  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50807055)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsキュバン / フッ素 / cubane / fluorination / electron transfer / electron acceptor / σ共役
Outline of Research at the Start
箱型分子であるキュバンが完全にフッ素化されたペルフルオロキュバンは,理論計算により「内部に電子を閉じこめる」と予測されているが,その合成は達成されていなかった。申請者は2019年度~2020年度の科研費(若手研究)課題としてペルフルオロキュバンの合成に取り組み,単離に成功した。本研究ではペルフルオロキュバン内に閉じこめられた電子の挙動,特に分子内電子移動に着目する。具体的には,ペルフルオロキュバン多量体を合成して電子を閉じこめ,この電子が分子全体に非局在化し安定化されることを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Perfluorocubane, a fully fluorinated box-shaped molecule, was predicted to "confine electrons inside the box" by theoretical calculations, but its synthesis had not been achieved. The researcher has succeeded in synthesizing perfluorocubane for the first time in the world. In this study, the behavior of an electron inside perfluorocubane was investigated, and an electron inside perfluorocubane was successfully observed. A paper summarizing the results so far was published in Science (Science, 2022, 377, 756.)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究対象であるペルフルオロキュバンは,対称性の高い立方体型構造の美しさ,電子を閉じ込めるという新しい機能性から,長らく合成が望まれていた待望の分子である。この化合物を合成し,電子を閉じ込める性質を実現したことは,有機化学や物理化学の教科書を書き換えるほどの学術的意義がある。