Utilization of Carbene Species for Functionalization of Azaborines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Morita Taiki  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (80881929)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアザボリン / カルベン / パラジウム触媒 / 直接官能基化 / BN芳香族化合物 / 金属アレニリデン / 挿入反応 / 1,2-アザボリン / 金属カルベノイド / メタラート転位 / B-H結合官能基化
Outline of Research at the Start
環内にホウ素と窒素を有するBN芳香族化合物は、有機電子材料としてすでに利用されるほか、医薬品としての利用も期待される重要な化合物群である。本化合物群を基軸とする新たな有用物質の創製に際しては多官能性誘導体の供給が必須となるが、従来の合成法では過激な反応条件を用いるために官能基許容性が課題となる。さらに、BN芳香族化合物の特異な反応性についての理解が浅いために、新たな官能基法の開発が難渋している。そこで本研究では、BN芳香族化合物として1,2-アザボリンに焦点をあて、前例のないカルベン種との反応を検討し、従来法では得難い誘導体を創出するとともに、BN芳香族化合物の化学に新たな展開をもたらす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The BN heterocycles which contain boron and nitrogen atoms in their ring systems have attracted immense interest in various research fields represented by organic luminescent materials. In addition, recent studies revealed their great potential as bioactive molecules. To produce novel materials based on BN heterocycles, it is natural that the development of novel functionalization methods for BN heterocycles is required. In this work, we investigated the utilization of carbene species for direct functionalization of 1,2-azaborines. As a result, we found that insertion of free carbenes into the N-H bond to afford corresponding coupled product. Further studies on functionalization of metal allenylidenes led us to discover palladium-catalyzed B-allenylation of 1,2-azaborines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1,2-アザボリン類の新規官能基化法として、カルベン種を用いることで窒素原子上への位置選択的な置換基導入が可能となった。N-H結合の選択的な活性化法は前例がなく、学術的に興味深い。本反応は温和な条件下で進行し、化学量論量の高反応性試薬を用いる必要もないため、多官能性誘導体の合成における利用が期待できる。また、開発したパラジウム触媒を用いたB-アレニル化反応では、未知の反応活性種が関与していることが強く示唆されており、学術的に意義深い発見といえる。これらの手法により、既知法では得難い誘導体群を容易に合成できることから、本研究はBN芳香族化合物を基軸とした新規医農薬品の創出に貢献できる。