| Project/Area Number |
21K14611
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Kenichi 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10879406)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | プロペラン / 空間 / 立体骨格 / 吸着特性 / 対称性 / 光学活性 / 非晶質 / 周辺修飾 / ねじれ / 不斉 / 配座異性体 / 周辺修飾法 / 多孔性 / 小分子認識 / 分子認識 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、剛直な立体構造を持つ縮環プロペラン類に着目し、分岐部分を含むπ共役面が有効に接した空間による分子認識とπ共役電子物性との組み合わせによる機能の拡充に取り組む。具体的には、縮環プロペランのナフタレン環への修飾反応を活用することで、1) 多孔性構造体と環状多量体を合成し、π共役面に接した空間による分子吸着特性を評価する。2) π共役骨格の電子密度を大きく上下させ、π共役面が関与する分子吸着特性への影響を調査する。3) 非対称修飾によって光学活性な分子・環状多量体へと変換し、キラル空間に基づく光学特性や分子認識能の付与を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present work, we investigated a set of fully π-fused propellanes, which have three-dimensional structures and molecular-sized spaces around the structures, different from common planar π-conjugated molecules. In the synthetic part, we attained symmetric introduction of nitrogen substituents and unsymmetric π-extension on two naphthalene units at their peripheries. Network polymers and hydrogen-bonding molecular solid showed good adsorption properties toward carbon dioxide and hydrocarbon small molecules with high selectivity reflecting chemical structures of the component. Some of the propellanes were also converted to chiroptical compounds containing planar chromophores in a skew position and amorphous molecules despite small portions of peripheral rotatable substituents.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多孔性物質をはじめとした先端材料を生み出す上で、一定程度の剛直性と立体性を併せ持つ有機骨格の重要性は日ごとに高まっている。本研究でπ縮環プロペランの分子修飾および利用展開の方向性を拡張したことで、種類が相当に限定的であった分野に新しい選択肢を与えることができた。トリプチセンと比較してπ縮環プロペランは拡張されたπ平面を持つ点、非晶性固体やフィルムを与えやすい点などが特徴として見出された。よって、π平面上での相互作用や電子物性、相溶性やフィルム形成が重視される材料等において独自の用途をもって発展することが期待される。