Project/Area Number |
21K14617
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2022) Kwansei Gakuin University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ベンザイン / ホウ素化反応 / エンジイン / 正宗・バーグマン環化 / 計算化学 / 有機ホウ素化合物 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
エンジインから正宗-バーグマン環化により生じる p-ベンザインは,これまで関心を集めながらも o-ベンザインよりもその反応性についての研究が遅れており,さらなる研究が望まれる。そこで本研究では, p-ベンザインの官能基化反応の開発を行う。さらに,実験科学的研究に加えて,反応機構について密度汎関数計算による解釈を加えることで,p-ベンザインの反応性の解明を目指す。これら基礎研究に加えて,一連の研究で得られる化合物群の誘導体化の可能性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
o-Benzyne has been established as an intermediate in the multistep synthesis of complex natural products or as a synthetic method for acenes and highly strained molecules due to its strategic synthetic advantage in the rapid functionalization of aromatic rings. On the other hand, p-benzyne, an isomer of o-benzyne, has been actively studied both theoretically and experimentally, but studies to capture p-benzyne have been limited to functionalization by dehydrogenation from 1,4-cyclohexadiene or by dechlorination from carbon tetrachloride. In this study, we developed a tetraborylation reaction of p-benzyne. The reaction mechanism of this reaction, which forms four carbon-boron bonds in one-shot, was approached both theoretically and experimentally to elucidate the transition state structure and its activation barriers. On the other hand, the tetraborylation products were successfully identified by single-crystal X-ray crystallography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により開発したp-ベンザインの4重ホウ素化反応は、これまで1,4-シクロヘキサジエンからの脱水素や四塩化炭素からの脱塩素による官能基化に限定されてきたp-ベンザインを捕捉する研究において新たな反応性を示す学術的に意義深いものといえる。p-ベンザインの4重ホウ素化反応では、原料と補足剤の混合溶液を加熱するだけで、1つの分子に対して一挙に4つのホウ素置換基を導入でき、その迅速さから、今後、これまで利用されてこなかったp-ベンザインを起点とする分子構築への利用が期待される。