Development of a Novel Chiral Piperidine Construction Method Utilizing Multi-component Linkage Reactions and Total Synthesis of Alkaloids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Shiomi Shinya  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 特任助教 (20892805)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機合成化学 / 天然物化学 / アルカロイド / 合成有機化学 / 天然物有機化学 / 全合成 / 有機触媒 / 短段階合成
Outline of Research at the Start
多様な生物活性天然物の一群をなすピペリジンアルカロイドの効率的合成を可能にするキラルピペリジン構築法の開発は合成化学、創薬研究において重要な課題である。多様な誘導体が一段階で合成できる多成分連結反応を利用した汎用性の高いキラルピペリジン環構築法は非常に少ない。本研究課題では、二級アミン型不斉有機触媒を用いたアルデヒド、ニトロアルケン、 イミンの三成分連結型キラルピペリジン環構築反応を新たに開発する。加えて、三成分連結反応により得られるキラルピペリジンを利用して、キニーネ、およびハリクロナシクラミン Eの不斉全合成を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first asymmetric total synthesis of huperzine H was successfully accomplished by heating 1 equivalent of KHMDS and a crown ether in toluene. This reaction represents a valuable methodology for the synthesis of natural products with challenging 9-membered ring structures. The research findings were published in the Journal of Organic Chemistry, a renowned journal of the American Chemical Society, and were highlighted as the cover picture.
Furthermore, a novel piperidine ring construction reaction utilizing an organocatalyst was developed, enabling the efficient synthesis of synthetic intermediates that can be further transformed into various alkaloids. The results of this research were presented at the Kanto Branch Meeting of the Pharmaceutical Society of Japan and the Annual Meeting of the Pharmaceutical Society of Japan, providing valuable insights into the development of this synthetic route.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果によって抗アルツハイマー活性などが知られているリコポジウムアルカロイドの仲間であるフペルジンHの初の不斉全合成を達成し、その相対および絶対立体配置を全て明らかにした。合成によって得られたフペルジンHは学内共同研究の生物活性試験サンプルとして提供し、薬理活性を調査中である。