Continuous-flow solution-phase synthesis of oligonucleotides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saito Yuki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (70835298)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords核酸医薬 / 触媒的亜リン酸化 / オリゴヌクレオチド / 亜リン酸エステル / ヌクレオチド / 亜鉛触媒 / 連続フロー / 固定化触媒 / 亜鉛錯体 / 亜リン酸化
Outline of Research at the Start
オリゴヌクレオチドは次世代の医薬品として期待されているが、これまでの合成手法では等量以上の活性化剤を用いる必要があるため、廃棄物の処理やスケールアップが問題となる。 本研究では、高効率・環境調和型のオリゴヌクレオチド合成の実現のため、触媒的液相連続合成の達成を目標とする。特に、亜鉛錯体による亜リン酸エステルの触媒的活性化に基づく、活性化剤フリーかつ廃棄物を最小限に抑えるヌクレオチドの亜リン酸化反応の開発に取り組む。更に、本触媒をメソポーラスシリカの細孔内に配位子の共有結合を通じて担持することにより不均一系触媒化し、連続フロー条件での反応を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to realize catalytic synthesis of oligonucleotides, which attract much attention as a next generation drug.
Based on the hypothesis of catalytic activation of P=O bond of phosphites, various kinds of Lewis acids were evaluated. As a result Zn(II) was found to exhibit excellent catalytic activity for this reaction. Under the optimized reaction conditions, various kinds of alcohols including nucleotides were phosphonylated in excellent yields. On the other hand, the selectivity was found to be the problem in the second substitution of alcohol. The catalyst structure was investigated again, and unexpectedly Zr(IV) and Hf(IV) were found to be the promissing catalyst to realize the catalytic synthesis of the smallest unit of oligonucleotides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、近年核酸医薬であるオリゴヌクレオチドの環境調和型触媒的合成の第一歩となるものである。従来本化合物群は化学両論量以上の活性化剤を用いた固相合成により合成されてきたが、多量の廃棄物の生成や合成のスケープアップに課題があった。
本研究成果により、廃棄物を最小限に抑え、かつ、大量合成可能な環境調和型の合成の実現が期待される。また、これまで、P=O結合の触媒的活性化の例はほとんど存在しなかったが、本研究成果により、適切に設計されたLewis酸を用いることで、触媒的反応が可能であることが示された。今後、さらなる触媒探索により更なる触媒性能の向上や高難易度反応の実現が期待される。