Development of radical organic reactions using photoexcited state of anionic complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Yuki  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (90880055)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光反応 / 励起状態 / シリルホウ素アート錯体 / ケイ素化反応 / ホウ素化反応 / 計算化学 / ラジカル反応 / 創薬化学 / ロジウムアート錯体 / アニオン型錯体
Outline of Research at the Start
有機ラジカル型反応剤は、極性型反応剤とは異なる独特な反応性・選択性を有することから、合成プロセスや合成可能な化合物の多様化に大きく貢献してきました。本研究では、アニオン性錯体と光励起を組み合わせることで、多様な元素を利用可能なラジカル型反応の開発を行います。具体的には、アニオン性錯体の励起状態の積極利用や、これを酸化還元して得られるラジカルの反応性の追求によって、材料科学や創薬化学へ広く利用可能な炭素-ヘテロ元素結合構築反応を開拓します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radical reactions have unique reactivity and selectivity that are different from polar reactions. They can greatly contribute to the diversification of synthetic processes and chemical spaces. In this study, we developed radical reactions based on silyl radicals generated from the photoexcited anionic silylborane complex. We found the following radical reactions. (1) Dearomative carbo-silaboration reaction of quinolines proceeds by directly utilizing the excited state of the anionic complex, and (2) hydrosilylation reaction of alkenes proceeds by combining the anionic complex with a photosensitizer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本手法は、温和な条件下、触媒を使用することなく不安定なケイ素ラジカルを発生することができる初めての手法であり、有機ケイ素化学や有機光化学における学術的な意義が高い。
また、有機ケイ素・ホウ素化合物は、機能性材料や生理活性物質の部分構造として有用な化合物群である。これらの合成多様性(化学空間)を拡張できたことは、材料や医薬などの探索研究の促進や安定的供給に貢献する点で 社会的意義が高いと考える。