Project/Area Number |
21K14625
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 水素原子移動 / 光触媒 / ホウ素 / 硫黄ラジカル / ブレンステッド酸触媒 / frustrated Lewis pair / 水素原子引き抜き触媒 / 一電子還元触媒 / 一電子還元 / 水素原子引き抜き反応 / ラジカルーラジカルカップリング反応 / 水素原子引き抜き / 水素原子移動反応 / ラジカル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
既存の光触媒分子のほとんどは有機ELなどに用いられてきた分子、すなわちすでに光励起状態の挙動が明らかにされている分子を光触媒へと転用したものである。これに対して本研究では触媒サイクルの素反応過程での触媒の振る舞いを念頭に光触媒分子を機能からボトムアップ的に設計するという新たなアプローチを提案する。このような触媒設計指針に基づき合成した分子の光触媒として機能の実証により新たな学理構築を行い、合成化学的な応用面からも高価な遷移金属を用いずに複雑な立体構造をもつ分子を安価な原料から短工程にて光エネルギーを駆動力として合成することが可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Methodology for directly converting carbon-hydrogen bonds in saturated hydrocarbon chains, which are abundantly present in organic compounds, offer an environmentally friendly alternative to conventional functional group-dependent synthesis by reducing waste and synthesis steps. However, the structures and reaction system of hydrogen atom transfer (HAT) catalysts capable of facilitating such direct carbon-hydrogen bond conversions are limited. Therefore, the development of novel HAT catalysts is required to achieve more diverse molecular transformations. In this study, we have successfully developed HAT catalysts based on a unique molecular design principle, enabling reactions that can not achieve high yields of the desired products using conventional methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発した炭素-水素結合を直接変換できる新規触媒は、従来法では共存させることが難しかった素反応を組み合わせることができるため新たな分子変換法の開拓に繋がるとともに、単一の触媒で複数の機能を有することと、副生成物が生じないためアトムエコノミーにも優れ、環境調和性の非常に高い合成法である。加えて、本触媒設計は極めて汎用性が高く、本研究の触媒設計に則り独自の機能をもった新規光触媒の開発を促進するものとなりうる。