Project/Area Number |
21K14626
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Masuda Yusuke 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (20822307)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 光 / 水 / 糖 / 光酸化還元触媒 / 保護基フリー / ホスホニウム / ホスフィン / 白金 / 銅 / アリル化 / ホスホニウム塩 / 脱芳香族化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、水溶性光触媒の開発を基盤とし、糖の保護基フリー変換反応を達成する。すなわち、可視光により励起される光酸化還元触媒にカルボン酸などの水溶性置換基を導入することで、新規水溶性光触媒を合成する。置換基を種々検討することで、触媒の酸化還元電位を調節することが可能である。これを利用して水中でラジカル反応を誘起し、無保護糖の直接変換を行う。水素移動触媒や還元剤を共存させることによって、幅広い変換反応の開発を試みる。また、本反応を利用した生物活性物質の合成や新規糖類縁体の創出へと展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Most organic reactions require the use of large amounts of toxic organic solvents, and reducing the use of organic solvents is an urgent issue from the viewpoint of sustainability. In addition, bio-related molecules such as sugars have low solubility in organic solvents. Thus, the development of organic reactions in water is highly desirable. In this study, water-soluble photocatalyst has been synthesized, which facilitates transformations of readily available sugar molecules without protecting groups. Furthermore, the method has been applied to synthesis of phosphonium salts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、これまで有機溶媒中でしか利用することのできなかった光触媒反応を、水溶媒へと適用可能にした点で大きな意義がある。石油由来で有害な有機溶媒の使用量を低減することは、持続可能な社会の実現に直接貢献する成果である。また生体の主な構成要素である糖や脂溶性とイオン性を両立するホスホニウム塩は、その医薬品や機能性材料としての利用にも興味が持たれる分子群である。このことから、本研究成果は有機合成分野のみならず、幅広い分野への波及効果が期待できる。