Development of LLX-Type Pincer Ligands for Catalytic Functionalization of C(sp3)-H Bonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology (2022)
Kyushu University (2021)
Principal Investigator
TORIGOE Takeru  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 助教 (80823129)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炭素-水素結合官能基化 / アルカン / 有機ホウ素化合物 / シリル配位子 / 有機合成化学 / 遷移金属触媒 / 配位子設計 / 炭素-水素結合活性化 / 位置選択性 / 均一系触媒 / 合成化学 / ピンサー配位子 / 有機金属化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
アルカンなどの単純な有機分子の炭素-水素結合の変換に有効な遷移金属触媒の配位子は多くないが、その一つにアニオン性のX型配位子とその両側に配置した二つの中性のL型配位子により中心金属を挟み込む、LXL型ピンサー配位子が挙げられる。本研究課題では、このLXL型ピンサー配位子の熱的安定性や特徴的な立体構造に着想を得て、独自にLLX型ピンサー配位子を設計し、遷移金属触媒を用いた炭素-水素結合の変換における有効な配位子群を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, transition metal-catalyzed functionalization of C(sp3)-H bonds of simple molecules such as alkanes was investigated. LLX-type tridentate ligands composed of two neutral ligands (L-type ligands) and an anionic ligand (X-type ligand) were designed. As a model for this study, iridium-catalyzed C(sp3)-H borylation was chosen. Based on N,N-bidentate ligands which are known as typical ligands for the reaction, NNSi pincer ligands were developed and applied to C(sp3)-H borylation. As the result, Ir/NNSi catalyst efficiently promoted the reaction. PNSi pincer ligands were also developed, and Ir/PNSi-catalyzed C(sp3)-H borylation proceeded efficiently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炭素-水素結合の触媒的な直接変換反応は理想的な分子変換の一つといえるが、その難易度は高く、有効な触媒系の開拓が望まれていた。今回明らかとしたLLX型ピンサー配位子の有効性は、単に有効な配位子を見出したにとどまらず、新たな配位子設計指針となるものであることから、大きな波及効果が期待でき学術的意義は大きい。また、有機分子に普遍的に含まれる炭素-水素結合の触媒的変換は、合成の短工程化や炭化水素資源の有効利用等の実現に寄与するものであり、本研究成果は環境調和型の有機合成への転換を促すものといえる。