Analysis of the mechanism of action of phomopsin toward the development of anti-cancer molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yasuno Yoko  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (40736500)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsホモプシン / 抗がん / 作用機序 / 側鎖 / アナログ / 環化 / チューブリン重合 / 非天然型アミノ酸 / ペプチド / 全合成
Outline of Research at the Start
がんは本国の死亡要因の第一位であり、今後も患者数は増大すると考えられている。そのため新しいがんの治療法の開発は早急の課題である。本研究では、抗がん活性を示す天然物ホモプシンに着目し、ホモプシンの初の全合成、および構造活性相関研究を行う。あわせて、がん細胞に作用させた時の遺伝子解析から、ホモプシンの未知の活性発現機序の解明に迫るとともに、新たな抗がん剤開発への道筋を切り拓く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phomopsin A is a natural product isolated as a causative agent of food poisoning in cattle, sheep, and other livestock. Since it strongly inhibits tubulin polymerization, it has been expected to be a lead for new anticancer drugs. However, comparison of its activity with that of its recently isolated natural congener, phomopsin F, suggests that phomopsin may have an unknown mechanism of activity other than tubulin polymerization inhibition. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism of action of phomopsins by the total synthesis of phomopsins and a structure-activity relationship study on the side-chain moiety. As a result, we succeeded in synthesizing the cyclic moiety of pshomopsins and its side-chain analogues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホモプシン類は歴史的にも古い天然物であり、その標的分子がチューブリンであることは
定説となっていた。本研究は、新規な抗がん剤開発の可能性を秘めた基礎研究として、さらには、がん克服と健康社会の構築に寄与する学術的・社会的意義を備えている。さらに研究を進めることによって新たな活性発現機序の存在を明らかにできれば、これまでの定説を覆す研究成果として注目を集めるものと期待される。