Development of novel catalysis of phosphine oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Kenji  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50851911)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハロ環化 / 有機分子触媒 / 不斉合成 / ホスフィンオキシド / Lewis塩基 / ブレンステッド塩基 / 不斉反応 / ルイス塩基 / 軸不斉 / 超分子 / ハロゲン化
Outline of Research at the Start
ビスホスフィンオキシドは、ホスホリル基に由来する優れたルイス塩基性をもち、遷移金属の二座配位子やルイス塩基触媒としての有用性が示されてきた。一方、ホスホリル基のブレンステッド塩基性に着目した触媒開発は殆ど行われていない。本研究では、従来見過ごされてきたビスホスフィンオキシドのブレンステッド塩基としての機能を基盤として、不斉有機分子触媒の新たな設計指針を導出する。また、従来のいかなる有機分子触媒でも達成できなかった分子活性化様式に基づいて、反応の高効率化や高次選択性の制御を実現し、医農薬品や液晶材料の原料である高付加価値キラル化合物を合成する技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that chiral bisphosphine oxides exhibit Lewis/Bronsted base concerted catalysis, which is effective for asymmetric halocyclization reactions. One of the phosphoryl group in bisphosphine oxide act as a Lewis base, activating the halogenating agent, while the other phosphoryl group acts as a Bronsted base, activating the substrate. This dual activation leads to remarkably efficient and stereoselective halocyclization reactions. By taking advantage of this concerted Lewis/Bronsted base catalysis by chiral bisphosphine oxide, we successfully developed the first parallel kinetic resolutions (PKRs) via halocyclizations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、キラルビスホスフィンオキシドがルイス/ブレンステッド塩基協奏触媒作用を示すことを見出した。ホスフィンオキシドのブレンステッド塩基としての機能は従来見過ごされてきたが、本機能を活かすことで不斉ハロ環化反応における位置、立体、化学選択性を同時に制御できることがわかった。本成果は、ホスフィンオキシドがキラルブレンステッド塩基触媒として利用できることを示す重要な学術的知見と言える。また、本協奏的触媒作用は様々な不斉ハロゲン化反応に適用できることを示唆する結果が得られており、創薬化学や材料化学など多岐にわたる学術領域に貢献することが期待される。