Catalytic Direct Functionalization of Carboxylic Acids by a Transient Protecting Group Strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2022)
Tokyo University of Science (2021)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hirotsugu  福井大学, テニュアトラック推進本部, 助教 (60827682)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカルボン酸 / 還元的反応 / 炭素ー炭素結合生成反応 / アルドール反応 / Mannich型反応 / 不斉反応 / aldol反応 / 還元的カップリング / 銅触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
カルボン酸は非ステロイド性抗炎症薬などの医薬品などに幅広く含まれる重要な骨格である。そのためカルボン酸を直截的に修飾する方法の開拓は創薬の発展に大きく貢献する。しかし近年の活性部位を保護・脱保護しない直截的な反応の目覚ましい発展にも関わらず、カルボン酸は自身の持つ酸性な水素の影響により、その触媒的かつ直截的な反応は未開拓である。そこで本研究課題では、カルボン酸を還元剤により反応系内で一時的に保護することにより、酸性水素の影響を抑え、カルボン酸の直截的かつ触媒的な反応を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Direct functionalization of carboxylic acids has been a challenging topic because of the inherently acidic nature of carboxylic acids. In this research, we succeeded in investigating a transient protecting group strategy, i.e., the carboxylic acid moiety is protected by a silane in situ, which suppresses the undesired side reactions by the acidic proton. The transient protecting group strategy was applied to the α-functionalization of carboxylic acids, such as a reductive aldol reaction and Mannich-type reaction, indicating the successful examples of direct C-C bond-forming reactions of carboxylic acids. Further, we achieved highly stereoselective reactions by using a chiral ligand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カルボン酸は医薬品等に広く含まれる骨格であり、複雑な骨格をもつカルボン酸を短工程で得られることは、資源の浪費や廃棄物の生成を抑制することにつながる。そのためカルボン酸の直截的官能基化の開発は医薬品合成の発展に寄与するといえる。これまでのカルボン酸の直截的α位官能基化は塩基に頼った方法が多かったが、本研究では還元的な方法で実現できることをはじめて示した。これはたとえば塩基に弱い官能基を持つようなカルボン酸でも、直截的α位官能基化へ応用できることを示すものであり、カルボン酸の直截的α位官能基化の適用範囲を広げられる。これにより複雑な骨格をもつカルボン酸の短工程合成の新たな方法論を提供できた。