Development of N-H insertion reactions between carbenoids and ammonia and its application toward direct amino acid synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hiroaki  日本大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30385976)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords触媒化学 / 遷移金属の可溶化 / アンモニア等価体 / ポリオール型錯体 / カルベン挿入反応 / 炭素ー窒素結合の構築 / カルベン / 窒素原子導入反応 / アンモニア / 高極性遷移金属触媒 / ジアゾエステル / 炭素ー窒素結合形成 / α-アミノ酸 / 環境調和型化学反応 / カルベン挿入 / 非天然アミノ酸 / ペプチド / アミノ酸合成 / 有機分子触媒 / 遷移金属触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
アミノ酸は生体を構成するペプチドやタンパク質の構成成分であり、効率的な合成法が望まれている。高い反応性をもつカルベン炭素と窒素原子を結合することでアミノ酸類を得ることができるため研究が展開されており、塩基性度が低減されたアミンの利用が知られている。しかし、既法ではアミンの適用範囲が限定的であり、ときにアミノ基部分の保護や脱保護も必要となる。研究の目的は、これまで顧みられることがなかった安価でシンプルな構造をもつアンモニアを広範なカルベン基質に結合させる方法論の確立である。本法の開発により、アミノ酸合成の終盤におけるアミノ基の導入が可能となり合成化学上・創薬化学上有用と考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a methodology that allows ammonia molecules to be introduced directly into carbenes. Throughout the research period, we verified the modification of complex functions aimed at high efficiency, the synthesis of water-soluble complexes, and the direct synthesis of amino acids by using ammonia and its equivalents. It was found that when the ammonia molecule itself is used as a nitrogen source, the target product can be obtained with a yield of about 20%. In addition, when verification was carried out using an ammonia equivalent, it became possible to improve the efficiency of the reaction by using imines. In addition, we prepared a water-soluble rhodium(II) complex with the intention of using ammonia water for the reaction, and succeeded in preparing a complex with a polyol structure and high solubility in water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境保護の観点から、化学合成における工程数の削減は意義がある。本研究では医薬品分子によくみられる窒素原子の導入法に関する研究を行ったものである。この反応には反応条件の検証と共に、触媒の設計と合成も重要なものとなる。本研究を通じて調製した水溶化ロジウム錯体は、カルベン反応でまず性能を検証することとなるが、一方で類似の三次元構造をもつ二核錯体はカップリング反応において有用な例が報告されつつあり、今後、同様の反応に応用できる可能性を秘めたものである。