Functional Nanomaterials based on Porous Ionic Crystals and Metal Nanoparticles/Nanoclusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ogiwara Naoki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (70848267)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsポリオキソメタレート / 金属錯体 / ナノ金属 / 触媒 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 多孔性イオン結晶
Outline of Research at the Start
無機金属酸化物クラスターであるポリオキソメタレートを構成要素とするレドックス活性な多孔性イオン結晶 (Porous Ionic Crystals, PICs)を利用して、ナノ金属の電子状態、特にフェルミ準位の状態密度 (DOS)の制御を目指す。具体的には、
(1)水素吸蔵や触媒機能に適したナノ金属に着目し、レドックス活性なPICsで被覆させたPICs/ナノ金属複合物質をボトムアップ合成する。
(2)得られたナノ複合物質に対して表面分析を行うことで、PICsとナノ金属との間での電子授受-ナノ金属の電子状態の相関を明確化する。
(3)複合物質の電子状態制御により、新しい物性化学・触媒科学への展開を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Porous ionic crystals (PICs) are crystalline porous materials composed of polyoxometalates (POMs), which are anionic metal-oxo clusters comprising early transition metals, and macro cations (cationic multinuclear metal complexes, cationic metal-oxo clusters, etc). In this study, we applied the PIC itself and composite nanomaterials composed of PICs and metal nanoparticles/nanoclusters as functional materials. In particular, PICs effectively catalyzed a wide range of reactions including acid-catalyzed pinacol rearrangements, base-catalyzed Knoevenagel condensation, and electrochemical oxygen evolution reaction. The composite nanomaterials offered controllable photoluminescence properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PICは高い設計性を有する物質群であり、機能性材料として有望であるが、その機能発現はガス・イオン吸着やイオン伝導等の一部の機能に制限されていた。そのなかで、本研究ではPICおよびPICを基盤としたナノ複合物質が触媒機能や発光特性を有することを見出すことができた点で学術的意義を有すると考えられる。PICは組成-構造-機能を明確化するのに適した物質系であり、本課題で獲得した高機能化のための組成・構造の設計指針は高機能材料を構築する上で重要な知見を与えると思われる。今後、PICを用いたナノ物質における組成・構造をさらに洗練することにより、革新的な機能性材料の創出に繋がると期待される。