Structural analysis of protein-ligand weak interactions through co-encapsulation into a self-assembled spherical cage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakama Takahiro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任助教 (30884192)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords弱い相互作用 / タンパク質 / リガンド / 超分子錯体 / ホストーゲスト / 分子閉じ込め / 脂質 / 構造解析 / 超分子 / かご型金属錯体 / タンパクーリガンド相互作用 / 糖鎖 / 空間捕捉 / 自己組織化
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質とリガンドの会合における動的な弱い相互作用は、シグナル伝達など多くの生命現象において重要であるにもかかわらず、その構造生物学的な理解は未だ不十分である。本研究では、このタンパクーリガンド間の弱い相互作用を解明するために、超分子球状錯体への空間捕捉を用いた新たな構造解析手法を開発する。自己組織化により組み上がる巨大中空錯体ケージにタンパク質とリガンドを共包接し、空間的に閉じ込めることで弱い相互作用を強制的に発現させる。これにより従来は解析不能であったタンパクーリガンド相互作用を構造的に明らかにする解析法の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a method to analyze weak interactions between a protein and a ligand by confinement in supramolecular spherical metal complexes. By encapsulation in a confined space of the metallo-cages, protein-ligand weak interactions can be induced through the proximity effect, allowing for structural analysis of such biologically important weak interactions. We have demonstrated that confinement of a protein and ligands such as saccharides and lipids in the spherical cage dramatically increases their effective concentrations, resulting in an increase in their apparent affinity by a factor of more than 1,000. We have thus successfully analyzed protein-lipid weak complex structures by NMR spectroscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質とそれに結合するリガンド分子との間の弱い相互作用は生体機序における重要性にもかかわらず、その弱い相互作用に基づく複合体構造を解析する手法は限定的である。本研究では、ホストゲスト化学で培われた分子の空間捕捉効果の概念をもって新たな方法論を提示し、未解明のタンパ クーリガンド相互作用を網羅的に解析する手法の基盤を確立した。超分子錯体を用いたかご型錯体への閉じ込めを活用することで従来法では解析できない弱い相互作用に基づく複合体構造が原子分解能で解析できる。これにより、未解明のタンパク質ーリガンド相互作用を網羅的に解析することで、隠された生命機構の原理を明らかになっていくと期待される。