Precise organic synthesis by a cooperative system with a cap-like catalyst attachment and a confined cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takezawa Hiroki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任講師 (60813897)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自己組織化 / ホスト-ゲスト / 触媒 / 金属酵素 / 非共有結合性相互作用 / 遷移金属 / 分子認識 / イオン認識 / 遷移金属触媒 / ランタノイド / ホストゲスト / 有機反応 / 触媒反応 / 立体選択的反応
Outline of Research at the Start
有機合成化学における一つの目標到達点は、ある基質に対し狙った部位に狙った官能基を自在に修飾できることである。本研究では、 孤立空孔をもつ中空錯体と蓋状のアタッチメント触媒を組み合わせることで、通常の手法では制御し得ない位置・立体選択的な分子変換を可能にする。疎水空孔を持つカチオン性中空錯体の開口部に、開口部のカチオン部位と相補的な位置にアニオン部位を導入 した金属触媒を静電相互作用により固定化し、基質と活性点の位置関係を精密に制御する。中空錯体による分子閉じ込め効果と精密に配置された触媒活性部位を同時に利用した選択的カスケード環化や不活性分子の位置・立体選択的反応を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to control the activity and selectivity of reactions mediated by a transition metal center by using a combination of a self-assembled coordination cage and cap-like anions that specifically interact at the portal of the cage. We synthesized new cap-like anions capable of introducing metal ions into the cage portals and examined their effects. Using the cap-like ions, hydrophilic metal species such as lanthanoid ions were successfully introduced into the interior or the portal of the cage. Furthermore, cap-like ions capable of introducing a transition metal center were synthesized. When a copper(II) ion was introduced into the cap ion, an oxidation reaction was facilitated when combined with the coordination cage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、単工程で、すなわち低環境負荷で、高機能な分子を合成するための反応場を作り出すための指針を与える研究である。金属酵素のような機能を持つ空間をシンプルな人工系で作り上げることで、堅牢な合成手法として用いることができるようになる。本研究成果は、その概念実証に成功したと言える内容であり、この手法を用いた精密有機合成が様々な標的について試されるようになると考えられる。