Study on Correlation between Magnetism and Electrical Conductivity in Electro-oxidized Actinide Phthalocyanine Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency (2022-2023)
Kyoto University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Tabata Chihiro  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究職 (60783496)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアクチノイド / フタロシアニン / 結晶構造解析 / 磁性 / 第一原理計算 / ウラン化合物 / 5f電子磁性 / 層状化合物 / ウラン磁性体 / 構造解析 / 帯磁率 / 錯体
Outline of Research at the Start
フタロシアニン分子は非常に多種の金属と錯体を形成し、中心金属の性質を色濃く反映した多彩な物性(磁性、電気伝導性など)を示す。3d遷移金属元素や4f希土類元素のフタロシアニン錯体について数多くの研究が行われてきた一方、5f電子を有するアクチノイド元素のフタロシアニン錯体の研究例は非常に少ない。本研究では、アクチノイドフタロシアニン錯体における5f電子磁性と伝導性の相関現象を探索することを目的とし、電解酸化によって異なるカウンターアニオンを導入することで電子状態を変化させたアクチノイドフタロシアニン錯体について、微視的な電子状態の視点に基づいて熱力学特性、輸送特性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neutral and cationic species of the tetravalent uranium phthalocyanine complex UPc2, which is one of the uranium phthalocyanine complexes with a sandwich structure, were synthesised, their crystal structures were determined and the magnetic properties of the uranium ion as the central metal were clarified. The crystal structure of [UPc2][BF4], the cationic species of which has not been synthesised before, was determined for the first time, and a crystal field analysis of the measured magnetosensitivity of the neutral species revealed that it exhibits Curie paramagnetism down to low temperatures, which is derived from the pseudo-degenerate two levels. Furthermore, structural optimisation based on first-principles calculations suggested a highly curved structure in the cationic species from the molecular structure determined from X-ray structural analysis, indicating the existence of strong packing effects during crystallisation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フタロシアニン錯体に限らず、放射性物質の取扱の困難さからアクチノイド系化合物の研究例は少なく、継続的に研究を行っているグループは限られている。一方で、アクチノイド化合物の構造および磁性等の物性を支配する5f電子は、遷移金属のd電子や希土類金属の4f電子とは異なる独特かつ多彩な性質を示す。本研究では、物性物理学分野が得意とする詳細な物理量測定に基づく電子物性研究の手法と、物性化学分野が得意とする緻密で多彩な物質開発手法を組み合わせることで、錯体中の5f電子が示す磁性とその結晶構造を精密に解析・解明することに成功した。