Project/Area Number |
21K14645
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoji Horii 奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (90809485)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 単分子磁石 / 2次元薄膜 / LB法 / ナノ薄膜 / 分子歯車 / 分子ローター / 金属有機骨格 / 2次元配位高分子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
親水-疎水界面を利用することで裏表のある機能性の薄膜(2次元配位高分子)を開発し、その機能性を解明する。この2次元配位高分子は、分子の回転に伴う運動機能性と、構成要素となる金属イオン由来の磁性を併せ持ち、分子の運動機能性を利用した選択的な物質輸送や磁気応答など、興味深い物性を示す可能性がある。本研究課題では、まず両親媒性と運動機能性を有する配位子を合成し、これを用いて2次元配位高分子を構築する。次に薄膜の構造・物性を多角的に解明し、その機能性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have developed a new method for construction of thin film to realize ultra-high density memory devices based on single-molecule magnets (SMMs). Specifically, by reacting a phthalocyanine-porphyrin-terbium(III) complex with pyridyl groups with Pd2+ ions, we have formed highly concentrated and ordered two-dimensional thin films at the air-liquid interface. The thin films exhibit higher mechanical strength and perpendicular magnetic anisotropy than conventional methods, and their arrangement can be controlled by chemical modification of the molecules, which is expected to have applications in information storage and quantum computing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
究極の小型磁石である単分子磁石をきれいに配列させる技術を開発しました。この手法では、溶液をベースとした省エネルギーな方法で強固な薄膜を作ることが可能です。また、分子の構造を部分的に変化させることで、薄膜の磁性が向上することを見出しました。この薄膜は、データを高密度に記録するための媒体として有望であり、将来的にはより多くのデータを効率的に保存できる技術の実現が期待されます。