Development of external stimuli responsive chiral reaction chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Shingo  横浜市立大学, 理学部, 助教 (90846726)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsキラリティ / 白金(II)錯体 / 外部刺激 / 準安定状態 / 発光 / 超分子キラリティ / タンパク質 / 二酸化炭素 / 一重項酸素 / 光毒性 / ベイポクロミズム / 酒石酸 / 金属錯体 / 高調波光散乱
Outline of Research at the Start
外部刺激を用いたキラリティ制御は、生命のホモキラリティ起源の解明、不斉合成法開発の両観点から興味深い。しかし、外部刺激を用いたキラリティ制御に関する研究例は限られており、現状では、どの分子で、どのようにキラリティが形成され、他の分子へキラル転写可能かは未だ不明な点が多い。
本研究では、①どのようにキラリティが形成され、②どの分子でキラル合成が可能であり、③キラル転写可能かを明らかとし、外部刺激を用いたキラル反応化学を開拓することを目的とし、①外部刺激によるキラル誘起機構の解明、②外部刺激によるキラル合成の新規系の開拓、③外部刺激により生成されるキラル場を用いたキラル転写法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on [Pt(L)(solv)]+ (HL = 1,3-(2-dipyridyl)benzene) and aimed to form and control its aggregate structure and chiral aggregate structure. We clarified that [Pt(L)(solv)]+ can form p-p type aggregates (thermodynamic products) and Pt-Pt type aggregates (kinetic products). We also clarified that large aggregates with Metal-Metal-to-Charge-Transfer (MMLCT) transitions are formed in aqueous solution, and that chiral aggregates can be formed by adding chiral tartaric acid. We also clarified that [Pt(L)(solv)]+ forms chiral complexes with protein (HSA) and generates photoproducts (singlet oxygen) in response to external stimuli (light irradiation). We also discovered new metal complexes that undergo color and structural changes in response to external stimuli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、マクロな外部刺激とナノスケールの分子構造に結びつけている点から、新しい科学分野となりえる。外部刺激によって分光学的性質が変化する金属錯体結晶は、外部環境や揮発性有機化合物を可視化できる化学センサーといったデバイスへと発展することが期待できる。