Proximity Effect of Enzymes and Metal Complex Catalysts on Selective Oxidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Tabe Hiroyasu  京都大学, 高等研究院, 特定講師 (50803764)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords固定化触媒 / 酸化還元 / 光触媒 / 配位高分子 / 多段階反応 / 人工酵素 / 不安定生成物 / 活性点 / 固定化
Outline of Research at the Start
多段階触媒反応は、通常、異種触媒を単純混合する、同一の担体に担持するといった手法で行われるが、触媒同士の距離を精密に制御した例は少ない。本研究では、酵素や金属錯体といった異種触媒の活性点をメソ空間内で近接させることで、多段階反応の活性向上や新たな選択性創出を目指す。活性点近接効果を利用し、一段階目で生じた不安定な生成物を二段階目の基質として利用する、といった従来の系では困難であった反応を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this Kakenhi project is preparation of composite catalysts consisting of multiple catalytic moieties such as metal complexes and enzymes. Glassy coordination polymers are good candidates to be used to simultaneously immobilize multiple catalytic components more rationally to integrate their catalytic functions. A proton (H+) conducting coordination polymer glass was chosen as a support of iron (Fe) complex acting as CO2 reduction under the visible-light irradiation. The CO2 reduction requires the supply of H+, indicating that the catalysis enhancement is expected by the immobilization in H+-conductive materials. The results of photocatalytic reactions showed that the yield of carbon monoxide (CO) was proportional to the thickness of the glass membranes. The results indicates that light reached the Fe-complex catalysts fixed on subsurface of the transparent glass and CO2 and H+ were reacted in the subsurface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
触媒担体は繰返し使用に置ける堅牢性、不溶性に着目して選定されることが多かったが、活性点を近接化する、あるいは担体のもつイオン伝導性や内部での基質拡散性を積極的に利用する例は少なかった。ガラス相のイオン伝導体に触媒を固定することで、当初課題名に掲げた通り、触媒活性点と機能性成分の近接化を実現できた。研究表題にある選択的酸化反応も、金属錯体を固定化した配位高分子ガラス膜を触媒として進行することを見出している(学会発表済)。
CO2還元反応、選択的酸化反応とも炭素循環社会の実現に資するものであり、本科研費課題で取り組んだ研究は社会的意義が大きいものであると確信している。